skip navigation

Loomis SC Competitive Tryouts

Thank you for your interest in the Loomis SC Competitive Soccer Program.   Tryout registration for our U9 (2014 birth year) - U18 (2004 birth year) teams is now open and the tryout dates are listed below. Please click this link to register for Loomis SC Competitive Soccer Tryouts. For U8 players (2015 birth year), please refer to our U8 Academy Program.

Players that are moving up from recreational soccer, or have recently moved to the Loomis area may have an opportunity to practice with the team in your age group prior to tryouts. Please see our Rec to Comp program for further details on this opportunity.


Tryout Dates, Times and Locations

Event Date Time Location
Tryouts U9 (2014 birth year) May 15 9:00-10:00 Franklin Elementary School Turf
Tryouts U13 BOYS ONLY (2010 birth year) May 15 9:00-10:00 Loomis Park South
Tryouts U10 (2013 birth year) May 15 10:15-11:15 Franklin Elementary School Turf
Tryouts U11 (2012 birth year) May 15 11:30-12:30 Franklin Elementary School Turf
Tryouts U12 (2011 birth year) May 15 12:45-1:45 Franklin Elementary School Turf
Tryouts U13 GIRLS ONLY (2010 birth year) May 15 2:00-3:00 Franklin Elementary School
Tryouts U14 (2009 birth year) May 15 3:15-4:15 Franklin Elementary School
Tryouts U9 (2014 birth year) May 16-17 4:00-5:00 Franklin Elementary School Turf
Tryouts U10 (2013 birth year) May 16-17 5:00-6:00 Franklin Elementary School Turf
Tryouts U11 (2012 birth year) May 16-17 6:00-7:00 Franklin Elementary School Turf
Tryouts U12 (2011 birth year) May 16-17 7:00-8:00 Franklin Elementary School Turf
Tryouts U13 (2010 birth year) May 16-17 4:30-5:30 Loomis Grammar Track Field
Tryouts U14 (2009 birth year) May 16-17 5:30-6:30 Loomis Grammar Track Field
Tryouts U15 (2008 birth year) May 23-25 5:00-6:00 Franklin Elementary School Turf
Tryouts U16 (2007 birth year) May 23-25 6:00-7:00 Franklin Elementary School Turf
Tryouts U17-18 (2004-2006 birth year) May 23-25 7:00-8:00 Franklin Elementary School Turf

Competitve Program Teams

We plan on fielding teams in the following age groups.  This information is subject to change at any time and will be updated as we get closer to the tryout window.

Age Group Birth Year Head Coach(es) Teams
U9 Boys 2014

A - Larissa Justice

B - TBD

A and B teams planned
U9 Girls 2014

A - Eric Peterson

B - TBD

A and B teams planned
U10 Boys 2013

A - Travis Skarda

B - Brian Rickards

A and B teams planned
U10 Girls 2013

A - David Wills

B - TBD

A and B teams planned
U11 Boys 2012

A - Marc Imrie

B - Carleton Copa

A and B teams planned
U11 Girls 2012

A - Jim Meyer

B - 

A and B teams planned
U12 Boys 2011

A - John Riley & Jason Gauger

B - Jason Gauger & John Riley

A and B teams planned
U12 Girls 2011

A - Paul Reynoso

B - Gena Gompert

A and B teams planned
U13 Boys 2010

A - Joe Perez

A and B teams planned
U13 Girls 2010

A - Scott Beauchamp

A team planned
U14 Boys 2009

 

No team planned at this time**

U14 Girls 2009 Marc Imrie

A team planned

U15 Boys 2008 John Riley

A team planned

U15 Girls 2008 Chris Champas

A team planned

U16 Boys 2007 Eric Thomas

A team planned

U16 Girls 2007 Megan Oldenberger

A team planned

U17 Boys 2006  

No team planned at this time**

U17 Girls 2006   No team planned at this time**
U18 Boys 2005 Robert Robinson

A team planned

U18 Girls 2005   No team planned at this time**
U18 Boys 2004   No team planned at this time**
U18 Girls 2004   No team planned at this time**

**Although we don't have teams planned for some age groups, please register if you are in this age group as things may change and we could add teams if there is enough demand.